CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 867667

6206.40.3050

Mr. John Kao
Goldenwood International, Inc.
1415 South Main Street
Los Angeles, CA 90015

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's blouse, pair of shorts and belt,and a boy's jacket and pair of pants from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kao:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : September 24, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles 090 and 304, are garments for young children of a body height exceeding 86 centimeters. Style 090 is a girl's, woven set. The set consists of a blouse, a pair of shorts, and a plastic belt. The blouse and shorts are made of 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, woven fabric. The blouse has a full front button opening, an oversize collar with embroidery and appliques, elasticized short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The shorts have a fully elasticized waistband, four belt loops, two front pockets, embroidery and appliques, and a hemmed bottom.

The shorts and the belt, style 090, are classifiable as sets in the subheading for girls' shorts. Style 304 is a boy's, cotton, denim, two-piece set. The set consists of a jacket and a pair of pants. The jacket has a full front zipper opening, a textile flap with snap closures covering the zipper, a woven collar, long sleeves, three front pockets, triangular fabric inserts at the armhole seams,and elasticized sleeve cuffs and waistband. The pants have a zipper fly front, a partially elasticized waistband, five belt loops, pockets, and a hemmed bottom.

HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY

style 090, the blouse 6206.40.3050 28.6% 641

style 090, the shorts 6204.63.3540 30.4% 648 style 090, the belt 6204.63.3540 30.4% N/A style 304, the jacket 6201.92.2040 10% 334

style 304, the pants 6203.42.4035 17.7% 347

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport